Employer costs in Austria 2026: what a salary really costs

Every payroll cost an Austrian employer pays on top of gross salary, with the 2026 rates and the differences between federal states.

A gross salary of €3,000 costs an employer in Vienna about €3,894.60 a month in 2026 and €54,479 a year with the usual 14 payments, 29.7 % on top of the €42,000 gross. These employer costs (Dienstgeberkosten or Lohnnebenkosten) start with the employer share of social insurance, 20.98 %, or 21.23 % in Vienna because of its higher housing-subsidy contribution, charged up to the contribution ceiling. On top, with no ceiling, come 1.53 % for the company severance fund (the new Abfertigung), 3.7 % employer contribution to the family burden equalisation fund (Dienstgeberbeitrag, DB), a surcharge on it (DZ) between 0.31 % and 0.40 % depending on the federal state, and 3 % municipal tax (Kommunalsteuer). Holiday and Christmas pay carry slightly lower social insurance. On this salary the gap between the cheapest and the dearest state is €111.00 a year.

Employer surcharge in Wien: 0.36 %. Not included: Vienna employer levy, works council levies, voluntary benefits.

Employer cost per year

€54,479

€42,000 gross plus 29.7 % payroll costs

Gross salary€3,000.00
Employer social insurance€636.90
Severance fund 1.53 %€45.90
Family fund contribution 3.70 %€111.00
DB surcharge€10.80
Municipal tax 3.00 %€90.00
Cost per month€3,894.60

Calculation method

Checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Calculation method

What the calculator gives you

Enter the monthly gross salary and the federal state where the workplace is. The calculator lists each employer charge on one regular month, the cost per month and the annual cost with two special payments (the 13th and 14th salary that are standard in Austria). For employees it answers what their job costs the company; for founders hiring their first staff it is the basis of any budget.

The 2026 rates

Employer shares 2026 for salaried staff; social insurance 20.98 % in total, 21.23 % in Vienna, 20.48 % on special payments
ChargeRegular paySpecial paymentCapped
Health insurance3.78 %3.78 %yes
Pension insurance12.55 %12.55 %yes
Unemployment insurance2.95 %2.95 %yes
Accident insurance1.10 %1.10 %yes
Insolvency pay fund0.10 %0.10 %yes
Housing subsidy (Vienna)0.50 % (0.75 %)0.00 %yes
Severance fund (BV-Kasse)1.53 %1.53 %no
Family fund contribution (DB)3.70 %3.70 %no
Municipal tax3.00 %3.00 %no

The social insurance rates come from the Chamber of Commerce overview of 2026 contributions. They apply up to the contribution ceiling of €6,930 a month and €13,860 a year on special payments; see the page on the contribution ceiling. The employer family-fund contribution has been 3.7 % since 2025. The severance fund contribution builds up your new-scheme severance.

The DB surcharge by federal state

DB surcharge 2026 per WKO, annual cost with 14 payments from our engine
Federal stateDZAnnual cost on €3,000 gross
Burgenland0.40 %€54,406.20
Carinthia0.37 %€54,393.60
Lower Austria0.33 %€54,376.80
Upper Austria0.31 %€54,368.40
Salzburg0.35 %€54,385.20
Styria0.34 %€54,381.00
Tyrol0.39 %€54,402.00
Vorarlberg0.33 %€54,376.80
Vienna0.36 %€54,479.40

The surcharge uses the same wage base as the DB and goes to the regional Chamber of Commerce (WKO, DB surcharge). Vienna adds its higher housing-subsidy rate, which is why Vienna is the most expensive state at €3,000 and Upper Austria the cheapest.

One salary, charge by charge

On €3,000 gross in Vienna the employer pays every month €636.90 social insurance, €45.90 severance fund, €111.00 DB, €10.80 DZ and €90.00 municipal tax, €894.60 in all. Each of the two special payments carries slightly lower social insurance of €614.40. Over the year that makes €54,479.40 for €42,000 gross.

Marginal jobs and high salaries

Up to the marginal earnings limit of €551.10 a month the employer pays only accident insurance for that person, plus severance fund, DB, DZ and municipal tax. If a firm's marginal wages together exceed one and a half times that limit, a flat employer levy becomes due, which the calculator does not include; the page on marginal employment explains it from the worker's side. On high salaries the percentage falls because social insurance stops at the ceiling: at €8,000 gross the mark-up is 26.9 %.

What is not included

Not modelled: the Vienna employer levy, works council levies, night-shift and bad-weather contributions for blue-collar workers, voluntary benefits and the exemptions for staff aged 60 and over. Nor do we apply the DB allowance for very small payrolls (up to €1,460 a month). For what reaches the employee, see the page on employee social insurance.

Frequently asked questions

What percentage do Austrian employers pay on top of gross salary in 2026?

About 30 % on a mid-range salary; exactly 29.7 % at €3,000 in Vienna. That is 21.23 % social insurance, 1.53 % severance fund, 3.7 % DB, 0.36 % DZ and 3 % municipal tax. Above the contribution ceiling the share falls: at €8,000 gross it is 26.9 %.

Which employer costs does this calculator leave out?

The Vienna employer levy (Dienstgeberabgabe, known locally as the underground tax), works council levies, night-shift and bad-weather contributions for blue-collar workers, voluntary benefits and benefits in kind. Exemptions are not modelled either, such as the employer family-fund contribution and accident insurance falling away for staff aged 60 and over. The result is the standard case of a salaried employee.

Is there an allowance on the employer family-fund contribution for very small payrolls?

Yes. If an employer's total wages in a month do not exceed €1,460, the base for the Dienstgeberbeitrag is reduced by €1,095, according to the Chamber of Commerce (WKO) overview for 2026. In practice that only helps a business with one part-timer or one marginal employee. The calculator does not apply it because it depends on the whole firm's payroll.

Related calculators and pages

Sources

Written by

Publisher of Austrian payroll and benefit calculators

Updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Figures 2026, checked on