Reading your Austrian payslip, line by line

For anyone puzzling over their first Austrian payslip: what each line means and how payroll gets from gross salary to the amount in your account.

An Austrian payslip (Lohnzettel or Gehaltsabrechnung) gets from gross to net in four steps: gross pay, minus your social insurance, gives the taxable base for wage tax (Lohnsteuerbemessungsgrundlage), from which wage tax is deducted. On €3,200 gross a month in 2026 that means €578.24 social insurance (18.07 %), a taxable base of €2,621.76 and €332.98 wage tax, leaving €2,288.78 paid out. Wage tax is worked out on an annual basis: taxable base times twelve, minus the €132 flat work-expense allowance, then the tax scale, divided by twelve, minus credits such as the €496 annual transport credit. In June and November, holiday and Christmas pay appear in separate lines: social insurance without the Chamber of Labour levy and housing contribution, and wage tax at fixed rates, €159.23 in November on this salary. After year end your employer sends the annual payslip, form L16, to the tax office by the end of February; you can view it in FinanzOnline, the tax portal.

Your payslip line by line

Payout

€2,288.78

Employee social insurance€578.24
Taxable pay (month)€2,621.76
Wage tax€332.98
Gross-to-net calculator →

Checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Calculation method

A monthly payslip on €3,200 gross

Payslips look different depending on the payroll software, but the order is almost always the same. This is a regular month for a salaried employee outside Vienna with no children and no commuter allowance:

Regular month 2026, calculated with our engine
LineAmountWhat it is
Bruttobezug (gross pay under your contract or collective agreement)€3,200.00contract
Krankenversicherung, health insurance 3.87 %− €123.84social insurance
Pensionsversicherung, pension 10.25 %− €328.00social insurance
Arbeitslosenversicherung, unemployment 2.95 %− €94.40social insurance
Arbeiterkammerumlage, Chamber of Labour 0.50 %− €16.00social insurance
Wohnbauförderung, housing 0.50 %− €16.00social insurance
Lohnsteuerbemessungsgrundlage, taxable pay€2,621.76gross minus SI
Lohnsteuer, wage tax− €332.98section 33
Auszahlung, paid out€2,288.78to your account

Gross pay

The top lines show your contractual salary, often followed by allowances, overtime, commission or benefits in kind (Sachbezug), such as a company car you may use privately. Benefits in kind raise social insurance and tax but are not paid out, so they appear in gross pay and again further down as a deduction.

Employee social insurance

Social insurance appears either as one total or split into its parts. The 2026 rates come from the Chamber of Commerce overview. Many payslips also show a contribution group (Beitragsgruppe), a short code from ÖGK, Austria's main health insurer, that sets which rates apply to your job; for salaried and blue-collar staff the 2026 rates are identical. Below €2,630 gross the unemployment rate is reduced, and below €2,225 it is zero. You may also see:

  • Zusatzbeitrag: 3.40 % of your contribution base including special payments, if a dependant such as a spouse without own cover is co-insured with you.
  • Schlechtwetterentschädigungsbeitrag: 0.70 % bad-weather contribution for blue-collar workers in construction firms.
  • Gewerkschaftsbeitrag: union dues, if deducted by your employer; they lower your taxable pay.

Taxable pay and wage tax

Payroll does not tax the month on its own; it works out tax for a notional year, as the scale in section 33 of the Income Tax Act requires:

On €3,200 gross, marginal rate 30 %
StepAmount
Taxable pay this month€2,621.76
× 12€31,461.12
− flat work-expense allowance− €132.00
= annual taxable base€31,329.12
tax on the scale per year€4,491.74
÷ 12€374.31
− transport credit (€496 ÷ 12)− €41.33
= wage tax this month€332.98

The child tax credit (Familienbonus Plus), the sole earner or single parent credit and the commuter allowance only appear if you filed the matching form with your employer. If they are missing, you can claim them afterwards in your annual tax assessment. The wage tax page explains the scale in detail.

Wage tax and marginal rate on your salary

Wage tax per month

€406.72

Annual taxable base€34,279
Marginal rate30 %
Average of gross11.6 %
Transport credit per year€496
Gross-to-net calculator →

Payslips with holiday or Christmas pay

Most Austrian employees receive a 13th and 14th salary, paid as holiday pay (Urlaubszuschuss) in June and Christmas pay (Weihnachtsremuneration) in November. They get their own block because they are charged and taxed differently (section 67).

Same salary of €3,200 all year
LineJune (holiday pay)November (Christmas pay)
Special payment, gross€3,200.00€3,200.00
SI on special payment 17.07 %− €546.24− €546.24
Wage tax at fixed rates− €122.03− €159.23
Annual sixth at that point€6,400.00€6,400.00

June's tax is lower because the first €620 of special payments each year are tax-free. In November the whole amount after social insurance, €2,653.76, is taxed at 6 %. If your payslip shows an amount "über dem Sechstel" or a line for "sonstiger Bezug nach Tarif", the payment exceeded your annual sixth. The holiday and Christmas pay calculator shows why.

The annual payslip, form L16

After the year ends, your employer reports your total pay, contributions and taxes to the tax office. According to oesterreich.gv.at, this is normally done electronically through ELDA by the end of February of the following year; a paper L16 is only allowed where electronic filing is not possible and must then arrive by the end of January. You can see it in your electronic tax file in FinanzOnline. It is the basis for the annual tax assessment and for the automatic refund if you file nothing.

Check three things there: that every employer you had during the year has sent one, that the wage tax withheld matches the total of your monthly payslips, and that the child credit and commuter allowance are recorded at the amount you are entitled to.

Common mistakes you can spot yourself

  • Vienna housing contribution: from 2026 the employee share is 0.75 % instead of 0.50 %. If you work in Vienna and the old rate still appears, the payslip is wrong.
  • Unemployment insurance after a pay change: if your gross crosses €2,225, €2,427 or €2,630, the rate must change in the same month.
  • Child credit claimed twice: if both parents claim the full amount through payroll, a compulsory assessment with a back payment follows.
  • Outdated commuter allowance: after moving house or job, changes must be reported within a month.

A three-minute check

  1. Enter the month's gross pay without special payments into the calculator above.
  2. Compare social insurance. A mismatch usually comes from overtime, benefits in kind or a part month.
  3. Compare wage tax using the same children, commuter allowance and federal state as on the payslip. Small gaps come from recalculations after a pay change.

Frequently asked questions

Why does the wage tax on my Austrian payslip not match the tax bands?

Because payroll scales the month up to a year and then deducts credits. On €3,200 gross, the taxable base of €2,621.76 times twelve, minus €132, gives €31,329.12 a year. Tax on that is €4,491.74, or €374.31 a month. Subtract one twelfth of the transport credit and you reach the €332.98 on the payslip, as section 33 of the Income Tax Act prescribes.

What is the Lohnsteuerbemessungsgrundlage on my payslip?

It is the amount wage tax is calculated on: gross pay minus your social insurance, minus tax-free items such as qualifying overtime premiums and, where they apply, the commuter allowance and union dues. On €3,200 with none of those, it is €2,621.76. Holiday and Christmas pay within the annual sixth are not part of it; they have their own line taxed at fixed rates.

Why is social insurance lower on the bonus lines of my payslip?

Because holiday and Christmas pay carry neither the Chamber of Labour levy nor the housing contribution. Only health, pension and unemployment insurance remain, 17.07 % in total instead of 18.07 %. On €3,200 of Christmas pay that is €546.24. The rates are listed in the Austrian Chamber of Commerce overview of 2026 contributions.

Where do I find my annual L16 payslip and when is it due?

Your employer must send the L16 annual payslip to the tax office electronically, through the ELDA system, by the end of February after the calendar year. You can then view it in your tax file on FinanzOnline. Paper forms are only allowed where electronic filing is technically impossible, and are due by the end of January. You never need to attach it to your tax return.

Related calculators and pages

Sources

Written by

Publisher of Austrian payroll and benefit calculators

Updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Figures 2026, checked on