7,000 euros gross: net pay with capped social insurance

What the contribution ceiling saves you at this salary, on the monthly pay and on the Christmas payment, and how close the next tax band is.

On €7,000 gross a month you take home €4,207.12 in Austria in 2026. Social insurance is €1,252.25 and goes no higher, because contributions are charged only up to the ceiling (Höchstbeitragsgrundlage) of €6,930; the €70 above it are contribution-free. Without the cap you would pay €1,264.90. Your special payments have their own annual limit of €13,860. Holiday pay and Christmas pay add up to €14,000, so €140 of the November payment are free of contributions. It still nets only €5,479.26, less than holiday pay at €5,493.99, because the tax allowance was used up in June. Each euro above €6,930 now loses only 40 % wage tax, so you keep 60 cents instead of roughly 49. That window is narrow. The calculator puts the start of the 48 percent band at about €7,128 gross, since your projected taxable base of €68,841 is only €1,524 below €70,365. Annual net pay is €61,459.

What the contribution ceiling caps for you

Social insurance per month

€1,252.25

without the ceiling it would be€1,264.90
Saving from the ceiling€12.65
Effective rate17.9 %
Ceiling 2026€6,930
Gross-to-net calculator →

Checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Calculation method

Payslip at €7,000: two ceilings at work

Outside Vienna, no children; holiday pay in June, Christmas pay in November
ItemMonthly salaryHoliday payChristmas pay
Gross€7,000.00€7,000.00€7,000.00
Insured amount€6,930.00€7,000.00€6,860.00
Social insurance€1,252.25€1,194.90€1,171.00
Wage tax€1,540.63€311.11€349.74
Net€4,207.12€5,493.99€5,479.26

Social insurance stops at €6,930

The 2026 contribution ceiling is €6,930 a month (ÖGK health insurer). At €7,000, €70 are free of contributions and the deduction stays at €1,252.25. The saving is small here, €12.65 a month, but it grows with every euro: at €8,000 gross the cap already saves €193.35. The mini calculator above shows the saving for any salary.

Christmas pay: only €6,860 insured

Special payments have an annual ceiling of €13,860 (Chamber of Commerce). Holiday pay uses €7,000 of it, leaving €6,860 for Christmas pay. The remaining €140 are contribution-free, and the deduction is 17.07 % of €6,860. If your employer pays Christmas pay first, the picture reverses. The special payments guide covers the order of payments.

60 cents per euro, up to about €7,128

Between €6,930 and the 48 percent band lies a narrow range where an extra euro costs only wage tax: 40.0 % under section 33(1) Income Tax Act. Below it, 18.07 % of social insurance came on top; above it, the tax rate rises to 48.0 %.

Regular pay; deduction = social insurance (below the ceiling) plus wage tax
Monthly grossMarginal tax rateDeduction on next euroNet per month
€6,50040.0 %50.8 %€3,953.74
€7,00040.0 %40.0 %€4,207.12
€7,12740.0 %40.0 %€4,283.32
€7,12848.0 %48.0 %€4,283.84
€8,00048.0 %48.0 %€4,737.28

What is left of the annual gross

Over the year you earn €98,000 gross. Social insurance takes €17,392.90, or 17.75 % rather than the full 18.07 %, and wage tax €19,148.41. You keep €61,459, 62.7 % of gross. The gap to the full contribution rate is made of two small items: €151.80 from twelve monthly salaries and €23.90 from the Christmas payment. The cap only starts to matter a few hundred euros higher.

Your employer's social insurance contributions stop at the same ceiling, while payroll taxes such as the family fund contribution, municipal tax and severance fund contribution still apply to the full salary. The employer cost calculator shows the full cost of your salary. The contribution ceiling guide explains the rules in depth.

Your own case in the gross-to-net calculator. Below: 6,000 euros gross with full social insurance; above: 10,000 euros gross in the 48 percent band.

Frequently asked questions

How much does the contribution ceiling save on 7,000 euros gross?

On the monthly salary, €12.65 a month or €151.80 a year, since only €70 sit above the €6,930 ceiling. The special-payment ceiling of €13,860 a year adds to that. Only €6,860 of your Christmas pay is insured, so it carries €1,171.00 of social insurance against €1,194.90 on holiday pay. Over the year you pay 17.75 % of gross in contributions instead of 18.07 %.

How much of a 100 euro raise do you keep on 7,000 euros gross?

About €60, as long as the new salary stays below roughly €7,128. Above the contribution ceiling no social insurance is due, only wage tax at your 40 % marginal rate. In the 48 percent band you keep €52. Because holiday and Christmas pay rise too and are taxed at 6 %, the annual gain is a little more than twelve times the monthly one.

Why does Christmas pay on 7,000 euros gross carry less social insurance but more tax?

Social insurance on special payments stops at €13,860 per calendar year. Holiday pay in June is fully insured; of the November Christmas payment only €6,860 is, which saves €23.90. At the same time the €620 tax allowance was used up in June, so wage tax rises to €349.74. The net result is €5,479.26 in November against €5,493.99 in June.

Related calculators and pages

Sources

Written by

Publisher of Austrian payroll and benefit calculators

Updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Figures 2026, checked on