2,000 euros gross: your net pay in Austria explained

A salary with no unemployment contribution and the lowest tax rate, sitting just below two thresholds that cost money if you cross them carelessly.

A gross salary of €2,000 a month leaves €1,627.26 net in Austria in 2026. Social insurance takes €302.40, or 15.12 %, since employees earning up to €2,225 pay no unemployment insurance. Wage tax (Lohnsteuer) is €70.34 a month. Austria withholds tax as if each month's pay were earned for a full year, and on that basis your taxable income of €20,239 sits entirely in the 20 percent band, which ends at €21,992. Two thresholds lie just ahead. From about €2,173 gross the 30 percent band begins, which barely matters. From €2,226 a one percent unemployment contribution applies to your whole salary, costing €220.12 net a year compared with staying just below. Over a full year with the usual 13th and 14th salary you keep €22,793. Parents should know that the Familienbonus Plus child credit of €166.68 a month is only partly usable at this pay level.

Net pay from this gross salary

Net per month

€1,627

Social insurance€302
Wage tax€70
Annual net (14 payments)€22,793
Deductions from annual gross18.6 %
Open the full gross-to-net calculator →

Checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Calculation method

Where €2,000 gross goes each month

Regular pay, outside Vienna, no children
ItemMonthShare of gross
Gross pay€2,000.00100.0 %
Health and pension insurance€282.4014.12 %
Unemployment insurance 0.0 %€0.000.00 %
Chamber levy and housing subsidy€20.001.00 %
Wage tax€70.343.52 %
Net€1,627.2681.36 %

Many entry-level salaries under Austrian collective agreements (Kollektivvertrag, the sector-wide pay scale) fall near this figure. Your exact minimum depends on your sector and grade; the net result depends only on the gross, the employer's location and your personal credits.

The 20 percent band runs to about €2,173 gross

The tax scale (section 33(1) Income Tax Act) leaves the first €13,539 of annual income untaxed and charges 20 percent up to €21,992. Your taxable base has €1,753 of room left in that band. The scale tax works out at €111.67 a month; payroll then subtracts one twelfth of the traffic credit (€41.33), leaving the €70.34 you see on the payslip (Lohnzettel). A €100 rise here adds roughly €68 net.

The €2,225 step: one percent on everything

The unemployment insurance scale (ÖGK) applies its rate to the whole monthly salary, not just the part above the line. One euro more than €2,225 therefore lowers your take-home pay.

Figures from this site’s engine, 14 salaries a year
Monthly grossUnemployment rateMarginal tax rateNet per monthNet per year
€2,0000.0 %20.0 %€1,627.26€22,793.40
€2,1720.0 %20.0 %€1,744.06€24,472.70
€2,1730.0 %30.0 %€1,744.66€24,481.52
€2,2250.0 %30.0 %€1,775.56€24,936.28
€2,2261.0 %30.0 %€1,760.57€24,716.16

If you are negotiating a raise from here, aim well past the step. The pay rise calculator shows what reaches you, and the 2,500 euro page covers the next two steps of the scale.

The child credit only partly works

Familienbonus Plus is worth €166.68 a month per child under 18 (Finance Ministry), but it can never exceed your scale tax, here €111.67. Since the traffic credit already absorbs part of that tax, your net pay rises by just €70.34. When the other parent earns more, a 50/50 split usually serves the household better: you keep €1,697.60, no less than with the full credit, and they use their half in full. See the Familienbonus Plus guide.

Holiday pay adds €1,651.74 net in June. Run your own numbers in the gross-to-net calculator, or look at 1,500 euros gross, where no monthly wage tax is due.

Frequently asked questions

Why is there no unemployment insurance on my 2,000 euro payslip?

Austria introduced a sliding scale for low earners on 1 January 2026. The employee share is zero up to €2,225 gross a month, then 1 %, then 2 %, and the full 2.95 % only above €2,630. At €2,000 you save €59.00 a month compared with the full rate, and you stay fully insured because your employer still pays its share.

Should parents earning 2,000 euros gross split the child credit?

Often yes. With one child under 18 your net rises only €70.34, to €1,697.60, because the Familienbonus Plus cannot exceed your tax. If you split it 50/50 with a higher-earning partner, your net is €1,697.60, exactly the same, while your partner can use their half in full. Each parent tells their own employer which share they claim.

At what pay does someone on 2,000 euros reach the 30 percent band?

Around €2,173 gross a month, according to the calculator. Only the slice of annual taxable income above €21,992 is taxed at 30 percent, so crossing the line never lowers your net: €2,172 gives €1,744.06, €2,173 gives €1,744.66. The unemployment insurance step just above €2,225 is the one that actually costs you.

Related calculators and pages

Sources

Written by

Publisher of Austrian payroll and benefit calculators

Updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Figures 2026, checked on